The Scenic Carlisle Express II

The Scenic Carlisle Express II

Please Note: This trip is hauled by a vintage diesel engine

Kidderminster to Carlisle
Departs – Wednesday 20 March 2019

From Kidderminster, Stourbridge Junction, Rowley Regis, Tame Bridge Parkway, Walsall, Cannock, Rugeley Trent Valley, Stafford & Crewe.

Join us for a nostalgic day to remember, travelling behind our splendid diesel hauled heritage train along England's most famous railway.

From our earlier pick up points we head north along the West Coast Main Line which takes us over Shap - the highest point on the line – and past The English Lake District.

The Settle-Carlisle Railway on which we will travel on our return journey needs no introduction; this breath-taking journey will take you over 20 Viaducts, through 14 tunnels and countless beautiful vistas. The climb over Blea Moor and the crossing of the world renowned Ribblehead Viaduct are arguably the highlights of England´s most scenic Railway.

CARLISLE: We anticipate an afternoon arrival time offering a couple of hours or so break. This great border city dominates the borderlands between England and Scotland, sitting within the vale between the Cumbrian Mountains and Scottish Southern Uplands. In Carlisle you’ll find yourself at the centre of a stirring past and a vibrant present. Many of the city’s eateries and licensed premises are just a few minutes’ walk from the station entrance and if you visit www.historic-carlisle.org.uk you will find information to help you plan ahead. And for those who would prefer to use their short break to wander around in the beautiful and historic heart of the city you may choose to visit the Castle, cathedral or indeed the Tullie House Museum.

After a break of around two hours in Carlisle, we head south across some of the finest countryside Great Britain has to offer, where we head to your home stations via the famous Settle to Carlisle line in the comfort of our beautifully restored MkI or MkII Carriages.


PREMIER DINING CLASS: Includes an at seat silver service of full English Breakfast in the morning with complimentary Bucks Fizz and a four course meal on the return journey all freshly prepared by our skilled chefs on board the train.

FIRST CLASS: First Class passengers will be served freshly brewed coffee, fine teas and biscuits on both the outward journey and the return journey.

CHILDREN UNDER 5 can be brought on the train (in Std Class) free of charge only if not taking up a seat and sharing seats with accompanying adults.

REFRESHMENTS: A buffet counter service of snacks, hot and cold drinks, and alcoholic beverages is available to all our Standard and First Class passengers throughout the day. You are also welcome to bring your own refreshments or indeed a tasty picnic to enjoy as the countryside passes by!

First Class and Premier Dining passengers can book a private table for a supplement of £20.00 per person.

alt

The following Pick-Up and Set-Down stations are available on this excursion

Final Timings Outward Return
Kidderminster 05.58 21.52
Stourbridge JCN 06.13 21.38
Rowley Regis 06.24 21.18
Tame Bridge Parkway 06.49 20.37
Walsall 07.08 20.26
Cannock 07.29 20.08
Rugeley Trent Valley 07.54 19.50
Stafford 08.19 19.30
Crewe 09.05 18:54
Carlisle 11:30 15:05